Governors and staff

Board of governors

Mr A Harris (Chairman)
Mr S Everson (Headmaster of Merchant Taylors’)
Mr J Fowler (Headmaster of Aldenham)
Mr V Hales (Headmaster of Aldwickbury)
Mr N Hinds
Mr M Jordan
Mrs C Marks
Mr J Richards
Mr C Scott
Dr R Yaqoob

School staff

Headmaster
Mr D T Tidmarsh* BSc (Hons) PGCE

Deputy Headmaster
Mr K M Tearle* BEd (Hons)

Director of Studies
Mr C Stevens* BEd (Hons)

Bursar
Mr S Gower* BSc (Hons)

Assistant Staff

Main School
Mrs C Ash CELTA PG Cert PCE
Ms O Bastien Licence en Langues PGCE
Mr M Bell BA (Hons) QTS (Director of Sport)
Ms G Brent MBA BA (Hons) CELTA  PG Dip SpLD PGCE (Head of Learning Support)
Mrs C Carter BSc (Hons) PGCE
Miss C Casali BA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs C Cranston BPhysEd (Head of Geography)
Mrs Z Cregor MA BEd (Hons) (Head of History & Religious Studies)
Mrs S Dinsdale BA (Hons) PGCE (Head of Classics)
Mr R Edmond BA (Hons)
Miss S Farrell BA (Hons) PGCE
Mr J Fussey BMus LRAM QTS (Director of Music)
Ms L Flynn BA (Hons) PGCE (Head of English)
Mrs P Gerrard BA Ed (Hons)
Miss J Gibson BA (Hons) QTS
Mr M Hand BA (Hons) PGCE
Mr B Kenny BEd (Hons) (Head of Computing)
Mr T Lewis* BA (Hons) PGCE (Head of Junior School)
Mrs E Linnane MA BSc (Hons)
Mr J Manthorp BA (Hons) PGCE (Head of Art and DT)
Mr D Miller BA (Hons) QTS (Director of Activities)
Mr I Murray BSc PGCE (Head of Mathematics)
Mrs S Murray* BEd (Hons) (Head of Middle School)
Ms A O’Farrell-Bernays* CertEd (Head of Senior School)
Mrs C Oliver BA (Hons) PGCE SQH (Head of Modern Foreign Languages)
Mr F Rahman MSc PGCE (Head of Science)
Mrs F Roberts MA BA (Hons) QTS (Head of Life Studies)
Mr M Singleton BMus FRCO PGCE
Mr O Walliker BSc (Hons) PGCE
Mrs D Warren MA BMus BEd Dip PC (Counsellor)
Miss S Watkins BA (Hons) QTS
Mrs S Williams BA (Hons) QTS
Mrs N Wood BA (Hons) PGCE

Pre-Prep
Mrs M Horn* BEd (Hons) (Head of Pre-Prep)
Miss K Blezard HLTA BTEC Level 3
Mrs J Bullen DipPP
Mrs H Clarke NVQ 3
Mrs D Davies BA (Hons)
Miss N Henry DipPP
Mrs C Jackson HLTA NVQ3
Mrs P Lodhia NVQ 3
Mrs C Mills BA (Hons) PGCE
Miss A Purkis BA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs C Sullivan BSc (Hons) PGCE
Miss D Tobin BEd QTS National Award SENCo
Mrs S Uezzell BMus (Hons) PGCE
Miss C Walsh BA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs E Wood BA (Hons) QTS

Kindergarten
Mrs S Tearle BEd (Hons) (Head of Kindergarten)
Miss J Anderson BA LTCL DipPP EYPS
Mrs A Brown Montessori International Diploma
Mrs E Killick NVQ3
Mrs E Memory NVQ3
Mrs R Moran NVQ3
Mrs A Wakefield CACHE Level 3

Visiting Music Staff
Mr W Alexander Dip TCL (Classical Electric Guitar)
Mrs R Bucknall LTCL FTCL GTCL (Hons) (Keyboard Piano & Lower Strings)
Mr S Byron BMus (Brass)
Miss K Cormican GTCL PDOT (Upper Strings)
Mr J Francis (Woodwind)
Miss R Fulgoni BMus (Upper Strings)
Mr N Martin (Drumkit)
Mr M Singleton BMus FRCO PGCE (Piano)
Mr D Saunderson GGSM (Singing)
Mrs Y Vinden BMus Adv Dip (Piano)

(* Member of Senior Management Team)

Hide menu